SOS Communications LLC
Data updated June 2026
SOS Communications LLC filed with the FCC across 3 states and territories; every figure below is standardized against 2,138 other filers' state footprints using the same field definitions, so its geographic reach reads in context, not isolation.
State reach, in one line
SOS Communications LLC opens on geographic reach: #108 of 2,138 filers by states with filings (3 states), with 762 records behind that footprint. SOS Communications LLC reports regional broadband footprint: 762 Form 477 deployment records across 3 states and territories.
- 762
- deployment records reported to the FCC
- #1,084 of 2,138
- corpus placement by total records
- 3
- states and territories with filings
- #112 of 211 providers reporting in Texas
- rank among providers in Texas alone
Form 477 records count census blocks a provider reports it can serve, not subscribers or homes connected, a measure of reported reach.
Record scope. Counts are Form 477 records flagged as offered to consumers; at least 90% of this provider's filings are. How the count is scoped.
SOS Communications LLC state-reach reading
SOS Communications LLC sits in the middle third of Form 477 providers by record volume (329–2,064). Mid-pack filers often mix dense local markets with thin out-of-state blocks under the same holding name.
Texas alone accounts for 99.7% of SOS Communications LLC's filings (760 of 762), a concentrated book where one state can swing the national picture. Form 477 historically let providers mark a whole census block from a single reachable address; treat these counts as declared capability, not address-level availability, speed, or price.
Filing desk
Filer FCC477-SOS-COMMUNICATIONS-LLC · SOS Communications LLC 762 records · 3 states
762 · RANK-MID · FOOT-REGION
- BOOK-MICRO 762
- RANK-MID #1,084
- FOOT-REGION 3 states
- IN-ST-MID #112 in Texas
- PHOTO-FINISH ≈ Intercept Wireless
- MED-NEAR Near median
- COV-BROAD #108 by states
Nearest record peer: Intercept Wireless ( -1 records)
Instrument codes from this filer’s Form 477 deployment records, corpus rank, geographic footprint, in-state rank, photo-finish peer, median ratio, and separate state-count rank, not a service-quality score.
Record neighbourhood
Nationwide filing poles and nearest ABS record peers, not a reprint of every state table row.
- #1 filer · ViaSat, Inc. 11,049,786
- Corpus median 781
- SOS Communications LLC 762
- Intercept Wireless 761
- White Cloud Communications US LLC 765
- Aurora Cable TV Company 758
- Grand Telephone Company 758
SOS Communications LLC among its record-volume peers
Filing volume alone does not predict state reach: SOS Communications LLC and its 6 nearest record-volume peers each cover a different number of states.
SOS Communications LLC vs. its 6 nearest record-volume peers
A crawlable text summary: SOS Communications LLC filed 762 records across 3 states, against a peer-group median of 758 records and 1 states.
Providers near SOS Communications LLC on state reach
Peer filers for SOS Communications LLC by state/territory reach in the second panel; the first panel still shows nearest record-volume neighbours (record floor ≥1,000, state floor ≥2).
Similar state/territory reach
Nearest filers by states with filings (3 here), excluding the record-volume set.
Speed-tier climate where SOS Communications LLC files
Record-weighted across the 3 states where SOS Communications LLC files, those states' Form 477 maxaddown mix is 25.7% in the 100 Mbps+ tiers, within 3 pp of the national 24.6% mix. The footprint climate tracks the country average; it still is not SOS Communications LLC's own speed claim.
Source: FCC Form 477 fixed broadband deployment data, June 2020 status (final Form 477 release) · Derivation: record-weighted join of state_speed_tiers to this filer's provider_states weights (state climates, not retail speeds) · National tier finder →
How SOS Communications LLC Ranks Nationally
Providers by reported footprint size, SOS Communications LLC highlighted
762 records · #1,084 of 2,138
SOS Communications LLC sits at roughly the 49th percentile by filing volume among 2,138 FCC Form 477 filers, close to the median provider's 781 records.
Coverage Footprint
View all 3 states as a list
Where SOS Communications LLC Reports the Most
SOS Communications LLC - top states by reported deployment records
Texas leads · 760 records
- Texas 760
- Missouri 1
- Georgia 1
Disclaimer: Data from FCC Form 477. For informational purposes only. Coverage data represents provider filings, not guaranteed service at a specific address. Always verify availability directly with the provider.
Source: FCC Form 477 fixed broadband deployment dataset, June 2020 status (final Form 477 release) · Derivation: provider totals and state ranks computed from census-block filing rows; no editor-typed coverage figures
Read with this filer
Intercept Wireless (761) · White Cloud Communications US LLC (765) · Aurora Cable TV Company (758) · Grand Telephone Company (758) · Form 477 reading guide →
What to do with SOS Communications LLC's footprint
A high record count is filing volume, not a guarantee of service at your address.
- Check SOS Communications LLC's reported footprint in Texas, its largest state by filings (760 records). Texas state page
- Compare against Intercept Wireless, a similarly-sized filer, before assuming this footprint is unique. Compare to Intercept Wireless
- Find your own speed tier and what technology mix typically delivers it. Speed tier finder
Figures are FCC Form 477 fixed-deployment data as of June 2020, the final Form 477 release, self-reported by census block. For current, address-level availability, use the FCC National Broadband Map.