FCC Form 477 1 state June 2020 data

Mulberry Cooperative Telephone Co. Inc.

Data updated June 2026

Mulberry Cooperative Telephone Co. Inc. filed with the FCC across 1 state and territories; every figure below is standardized against 2,138 other filers' state footprints using the same field definitions, so its geographic reach reads in context, not isolation.

State reach, in one line

Mulberry Cooperative Telephone Co. Inc. opens on geographic reach: #488 of 2,138 filers by states with filings (1 state), with 558 records behind that footprint. Mulberry Cooperative Telephone Co. Inc. reports localized broadband footprint: 558 Form 477 deployment records across 1 state or territory.

558
deployment records reported to the FCC
#1,206 of 2,138
corpus placement by total records
1
state/territory with filings
#62 of 104 providers reporting in Indiana
rank among providers in Indiana alone

Form 477 records count census blocks a provider reports it can serve, not subscribers or homes connected, a measure of reported reach.

Record scope. Counts are Form 477 records flagged as offered to consumers; at least 90% of this provider's filings are. How the count is scoped.

Mulberry Cooperative Telephone Co. Inc. state-reach reading

Mulberry Cooperative Telephone Co. Inc. sits in the middle third of Form 477 providers by record volume (329–2,064). Mid-pack filers often mix dense local markets with thin out-of-state blocks under the same holding name.

Indiana alone accounts for 100.0% of Mulberry Cooperative Telephone Co. Inc.'s filings (558 of 558), a concentrated book where one state can swing the national picture. Form 477 historically let providers mark a whole census block from a single reachable address; treat these counts as declared capability, not address-level availability, speed, or price.

Filing desk

Filer FCC477-MULBERRY-COOPERATIVE-TELE · Mulberry Cooperative Telephone Co. Inc. 558 records · 1 state

558 · RANK-MID · FOOT-LOCAL

  • BOOK-MICRO 558
  • RANK-MID #1,206
  • FOOT-LOCAL 1 state
  • IN-ST-MID #62 in Indiana
  • PHOTO-FINISH ≈ LeapStream
  • MED-NEAR Near median
  • COV-BROAD #488 by states

Nearest record peer: LeapStream (+ 0 records)

Instrument codes from this filer’s Form 477 deployment records, corpus rank, geographic footprint, in-state rank, photo-finish peer, median ratio, and separate state-count rank, not a service-quality score.

Record neighbourhood

Nationwide filing poles and nearest ABS record peers, not a reprint of every state table row.

Mulberry Cooperative Telephone Co. Inc. among its record-volume peers

Filing volume alone does not predict state reach: Mulberry Cooperative Telephone Co. Inc. and its 6 nearest record-volume peers each cover a different number of states.

Mulberry Cooperative Telephone Co. Inc. vs. its 6 nearest record-volume peers

Deployment records filed vs States/territories covered 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Deployment records filed (X) and States/territories covered (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Scale and reachBroad but thinConcentrated filerBelow peer median both 554556558560562 012345 Deployment records filed States/territories covered Mulberry Cooperative Telephone Co. Inc.LeapStreamHickory Utility Services, Inc.Cambridge TelCom, Inc.Zulu Internet Inc.Netafy, IncMountain iNet, Inc.

A crawlable text summary: Mulberry Cooperative Telephone Co. Inc. filed 558 records across 1 state, against a peer-group median of 558 records and 1 states.

Speed-tier climate where Mulberry Cooperative Telephone Co. Inc. files

Record-weighted across the 1 state where Mulberry Cooperative Telephone Co. Inc. files, those states' Form 477 maxaddown mix is 22.4% in the 100 Mbps+ tiers, within 3 pp of the national 24.6% mix. The footprint climate tracks the country average; it still is not Mulberry Cooperative Telephone Co. Inc.'s own speed claim.

Federal broadband speed-tier distribution Horizontal bar showing the share of 559 FCC Form 477 deployment filings across the five federal speed-threshold bands. 15.7% <3/0.768 25.9% 3/0.768 → 25/3 36.0% 25/3 → 100/20 17.7% 100/20 → 1G ≥1G/100 Sub-broadband 88 Legacy 145 Standard 201 Giga-capable 99 Gigabit+ 26 559 filings · 5 federal speed-threshold bands
Record-weighted Form 477 maxaddown mix across 1 footprint state (state climates, not Mulberry Cooperative Telephone Co. Inc. retail speeds)

Source: FCC Form 477 fixed broadband deployment data, June 2020 status (final Form 477 release) · Derivation: record-weighted join of state_speed_tiers to this filer's provider_states weights (state climates, not retail speeds) · National tier finder →

How Mulberry Cooperative Telephone Co. Inc. Ranks Nationally

Providers by reported footprint size, Mulberry Cooperative Telephone Co. Inc. highlighted

558 records · #1,206 of 2,138

Mulberry Cooperative Telephone Co. Inc. sits at roughly the 44th percentile by filing volume among 2,138 FCC Form 477 filers, close to the median provider's 781 records.

How Mulberry Cooperative Telephone Co. Inc.'s 558 filed records break down by state Same rows as the table below
  • Indiana 558

Full State Breakdown

State Records
Indiana 558

Disclaimer: Data from FCC Form 477. For informational purposes only. Coverage data represents provider filings, not guaranteed service at a specific address. Always verify availability directly with the provider.

Source: FCC Form 477 fixed broadband deployment dataset, June 2020 status (final Form 477 release) · Derivation: provider totals and state ranks computed from census-block filing rows; no editor-typed coverage figures

Read with this filer

LeapStream (558) · Hickory Utility Services, Inc. (558) · Cambridge TelCom, Inc. (557) · Zulu Internet Inc. (556) · Form 477 reading guide →

What to do with Mulberry Cooperative Telephone Co. Inc.'s footprint

A high record count is filing volume, not a guarantee of service at your address.

  • Check Mulberry Cooperative Telephone Co. Inc.'s reported footprint in Indiana, its largest state by filings (558 records). Indiana state page
  • Compare against LeapStream, a similarly-sized filer, before assuming this footprint is unique. Compare to LeapStream
  • Find your own speed tier and what technology mix typically delivers it. Speed tier finder

Figures are FCC Form 477 fixed-deployment data as of June 2020, the final Form 477 release, self-reported by census block. For current, address-level availability, use the FCC National Broadband Map.