Margaretville Telephone Company, Inc.
Data updated June 2026
Margaretville Telephone Company, Inc. filed with the FCC across 1 state and territories; every figure below is standardized against 2,138 other filers' state footprints using the same field definitions, so its geographic reach reads in context, not isolation.
State reach, in one line
Margaretville Telephone Company, Inc. opens on geographic reach: #488 of 2,138 filers by states with filings (1 state), with 2,679 records behind that footprint. Margaretville Telephone Company, Inc. reports localized broadband footprint: 2,679 Form 477 deployment records across 1 state or territory.
- 2,679
- deployment records reported to the FCC
- #610 of 2,138
- corpus placement by total records
- 1
- state/territory with filings
- #22 of 71 providers reporting in New York
- rank among providers in New York alone
Form 477 records count census blocks a provider reports it can serve, not subscribers or homes connected, a measure of reported reach.
Record scope. Counts are Form 477 records flagged as offered to consumers; at least 90% of this provider's filings are. How the count is scoped.
Margaretville Telephone Company, Inc. state-reach reading
Among 2,138 Form 477 providers on this site, Margaretville Telephone Company, Inc. sits in the upper third by record volume (≥ 2,064). Large books usually mean many census blocks marked served, not that every block has active subscribers.
New York alone accounts for 100.0% of Margaretville Telephone Company, Inc.'s filings (2,679 of 2,679), a concentrated book where one state can swing the national picture. Form 477 historically let providers mark a whole census block from a single reachable address; treat these counts as declared capability, not address-level availability, speed, or price.
Filing desk
Filer FCC477-MARGARETVILLE-TELEPHONE-C · Margaretville Telephone Company, Inc. 2,679 records · 1 state
2,679 · RANK-MID · FOOT-LOCAL
- BOOK-SMALL 2,679
- RANK-MID #610
- FOOT-LOCAL 1 state
- IN-ST-MID #22 in New York
- PHOTO-FINISH ≈ Hancock Rural Telepho…
- MED-ABOVE Above median
- COV-BROAD #488 by states
Nearest record peer: Hancock Rural Telephone Corporation ( -4 records)
Instrument codes from this filer’s Form 477 deployment records, corpus rank, geographic footprint, in-state rank, photo-finish peer, median ratio, and separate state-count rank, not a service-quality score.
Record neighbourhood
Nationwide filing poles and nearest ABS record peers, not a reprint of every state table row.
- #1 filer · ViaSat, Inc. 11,049,786
- Corpus median 781
- Margaretville Telephone Company, Inc. 2,679
- Hancock Rural Telephone Corporation 2,675
- Cass Clay Wireless 2,665
- Midstate Communications, Inc. (SD) 2,695
- Northern Arapaho Tribal Industries 2,700
Margaretville Telephone Company, Inc. among its record-volume peers
Filing volume alone does not predict state reach: Margaretville Telephone Company, Inc. and its 6 nearest record-volume peers each cover a different number of states.
Margaretville Telephone Company, Inc. vs. its 6 nearest record-volume peers
A crawlable text summary: Margaretville Telephone Company, Inc. filed 2,679 records across 1 state, against a peer-group median of 2,675 records and 1 states.
Providers near Margaretville Telephone Company, Inc. on state reach
Peer filers for Margaretville Telephone Company, Inc. by state/territory reach in the second panel; the first panel still shows nearest record-volume neighbours (record floor ≥1,000, state floor ≥2).
Similar deployment-record volume
Nearest filers by total Form 477 records (2,679 here).
Speed-tier climate where Margaretville Telephone Company, Inc. files
Record-weighted across the 1 state where Margaretville Telephone Company, Inc. files, those states' Form 477 maxaddown mix is 31.2% in the 100 Mbps+ tiers, 6.7 pp above the national 24.6% mix. That is the climate of the markets this filer reports in, not Margaretville Telephone Company, Inc.'s own advertised speeds.
Source: FCC Form 477 fixed broadband deployment data, June 2020 status (final Form 477 release) · Derivation: record-weighted join of state_speed_tiers to this filer's provider_states weights (state climates, not retail speeds) · National tier finder →
How Margaretville Telephone Company, Inc. Ranks Nationally
Providers by reported footprint size, Margaretville Telephone Company, Inc. highlighted
2,679 records · #610 of 2,138
Margaretville Telephone Company, Inc. sits at roughly the 72nd percentile by filing volume among 2,138 FCC Form 477 filers, roughly 3.4x the median provider's 781 records.
- New York 2,679
Full State Breakdown
| State | Records |
|---|---|
| New York | 2,679 |
Disclaimer: Data from FCC Form 477. For informational purposes only. Coverage data represents provider filings, not guaranteed service at a specific address. Always verify availability directly with the provider.
Source: FCC Form 477 fixed broadband deployment dataset, June 2020 status (final Form 477 release) · Derivation: provider totals and state ranks computed from census-block filing rows; no editor-typed coverage figures
Read with this filer
Hancock Rural Telephone Corporation (2,675) · Cass Clay Wireless (2,665) · Midstate Communications, Inc. (SD) (2,695) · Northern Arapaho Tribal Industries (2,700) · Form 477 reading guide →
What to do with Margaretville Telephone Company, Inc.'s footprint
A high record count is filing volume, not a guarantee of service at your address.
- Check Margaretville Telephone Company, Inc.'s reported footprint in New York, its largest state by filings (2,679 records). New York state page
- Compare against Hancock Rural Telephone Corporation, a similarly-sized filer, before assuming this footprint is unique. Compare to Hancock Rural Telephone Corporation
- Find your own speed tier and what technology mix typically delivers it. Speed tier finder
Figures are FCC Form 477 fixed-deployment data as of June 2020, the final Form 477 release, self-reported by census block. For current, address-level availability, use the FCC National Broadband Map.