FCC Form 477 1 state June 2020 data

Griggs County Telephone Co

Data updated June 2026

Griggs County Telephone Co filed with the FCC across 1 state and territories; every figure below is standardized against 2,138 other filers' state footprints using the same field definitions, so its geographic reach reads in context, not isolation.

State reach, in one line

Griggs County Telephone Co opens on geographic reach: #488 of 2,138 filers by states with filings (1 state), with 2,129 records behind that footprint. Griggs County Telephone Co reports localized broadband footprint: 2,129 Form 477 deployment records across 1 state or territory.

2,129
deployment records reported to the FCC
#695 of 2,138
corpus placement by total records
1
state/territory with filings
#21 of 34 providers reporting in North Dakota
rank among providers in North Dakota alone

Form 477 records count census blocks a provider reports it can serve, not subscribers or homes connected, a measure of reported reach.

Record scope. Counts are Form 477 records flagged as offered to consumers; at least 90% of this provider's filings are. How the count is scoped.

Griggs County Telephone Co state-reach reading

Among 2,138 Form 477 providers on this site, Griggs County Telephone Co sits in the upper third by record volume (≥ 2,064). Large books usually mean many census blocks marked served, not that every block has active subscribers.

North Dakota alone accounts for 100.0% of Griggs County Telephone Co's filings (2,129 of 2,129), a concentrated book where one state can swing the national picture. Form 477 historically let providers mark a whole census block from a single reachable address; treat these counts as declared capability, not address-level availability, speed, or price.

Filing desk

Filer FCC477-GRIGGS-COUNTY-TELEPHONE-C · Griggs County Telephone Co 2,129 records · 1 state

2,129 · RANK-MID · FOOT-LOCAL

  • BOOK-SMALL 2,129
  • RANK-MID #695
  • FOOT-LOCAL 1 state
  • IN-ST-MID #21 in North Dakota
  • PHOTO-FINISH ≈ IT AUDITORS PR
  • MED-ABOVE Above median
  • COV-BROAD #488 by states

Nearest record peer: IT AUDITORS PR CORP (+ 0 records)

Instrument codes from this filer’s Form 477 deployment records, corpus rank, geographic footprint, in-state rank, photo-finish peer, median ratio, and separate state-count rank, not a service-quality score.

Record neighbourhood

Nationwide filing poles and nearest ABS record peers, not a reprint of every state table row.

Griggs County Telephone Co among its record-volume peers

Filing volume alone does not predict state reach: Griggs County Telephone Co and its 6 nearest record-volume peers each cover a different number of states.

Griggs County Telephone Co vs. its 6 nearest record-volume peers

Deployment records filed vs States/territories covered 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Deployment records filed (X) and States/territories covered (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Scale and reachBroad but thinConcentrated filerBelow peer median both 2,1202,1252,1302,1352,1402,145 05101520 Deployment records filed States/territories covered Griggs County Telephone CoIt Auditors Pr CorpVernon Telephone Cooperative, Inc.Seaport/CWB iTV-3 Holdco, LLCGeneva On-Line, Inc.One Ring Networks, Inc.Chisholm Broadband, LLC

A crawlable text summary: Griggs County Telephone Co filed 2,129 records across 1 state, against a peer-group median of 2,129 records and 1 states.

Providers near Griggs County Telephone Co on state reach

Peer filers for Griggs County Telephone Co by state/territory reach in the second panel; the first panel still shows nearest record-volume neighbours (record floor ≥1,000, state floor ≥2).

Similar deployment-record volume

Nearest filers by total Form 477 records (2,129 here).

Speed-tier climate where Griggs County Telephone Co files

Record-weighted across the 1 state where Griggs County Telephone Co files, those states' Form 477 maxaddown mix is 26.9% in the 100 Mbps+ tiers, within 3 pp of the national 24.6% mix. The footprint climate tracks the country average; it still is not Griggs County Telephone Co's own speed claim.

Federal broadband speed-tier distribution Horizontal bar showing the share of 2,129 FCC Form 477 deployment filings across the five federal speed-threshold bands. 23.7% <3/0.768 45.7% 25/3 → 100/20 6.6% 100/20 → 1G 20.3% ≥1G/100 Sub-broadband 505 Legacy 78 Standard 974 Giga-capable 140 Gigabit+ 432 2,129 filings · 5 federal speed-threshold bands
Record-weighted Form 477 maxaddown mix across 1 footprint state (state climates, not Griggs County Telephone Co retail speeds)

Source: FCC Form 477 fixed broadband deployment data, June 2020 status (final Form 477 release) · Derivation: record-weighted join of state_speed_tiers to this filer's provider_states weights (state climates, not retail speeds) · National tier finder →

How Griggs County Telephone Co Ranks Nationally

Providers by reported footprint size, Griggs County Telephone Co highlighted

2,129 records · #695 of 2,138

Griggs County Telephone Co sits at roughly the 68th percentile by filing volume among 2,138 FCC Form 477 filers, roughly 2.7x the median provider's 781 records.

How Griggs County Telephone Co's 2,129 filed records break down by state Same rows as the table below
  • North Dakota 2,129

Full State Breakdown

State Records
North Dakota 2,129

Disclaimer: Data from FCC Form 477. For informational purposes only. Coverage data represents provider filings, not guaranteed service at a specific address. Always verify availability directly with the provider.

Source: FCC Form 477 fixed broadband deployment dataset, June 2020 status (final Form 477 release) · Derivation: provider totals and state ranks computed from census-block filing rows; no editor-typed coverage figures

Read with this filer

IT AUDITORS PR CORP (2,129) · Vernon Telephone Cooperative, Inc. (2,124) · Seaport/CWB iTV-3 Holdco, LLC (2,123) · Geneva On-Line, Inc. (2,136) · Form 477 reading guide →

What to do with Griggs County Telephone Co's footprint

A high record count is filing volume, not a guarantee of service at your address.

Figures are FCC Form 477 fixed-deployment data as of June 2020, the final Form 477 release, self-reported by census block. For current, address-level availability, use the FCC National Broadband Map.