FCC Form 477 1 state June 2020 data

Bush-Tell, Inc.

Data updated June 2026

Bush-Tell, Inc. filed with the FCC across 1 state and territories; every figure below is standardized against 2,138 other filers' state footprints using the same field definitions, so its geographic reach reads in context, not isolation.

State reach, in one line

Bush-Tell, Inc. opens on geographic reach: #488 of 2,138 filers by states with filings (1 state), with 314 records behind that footprint. Bush-Tell, Inc. reports localized broadband footprint: 314 Form 477 deployment records across 1 state or territory.

314
deployment records reported to the FCC
#1,439 of 2,138
corpus placement by total records
1
state/territory with filings
#13 of 29 providers reporting in Alaska
rank among providers in Alaska alone

Form 477 records count census blocks a provider reports it can serve, not subscribers or homes connected, a measure of reported reach.

Record scope. Counts are Form 477 records flagged as offered to consumers; at least 90% of this provider's filings are. How the count is scoped.

Bush-Tell, Inc. state-reach reading

Bush-Tell, Inc. sits in the lower third of Form 477 providers by record volume (< 329). Thin filing books still matter when they dominate one state or a niche technology pocket rather than a national residential footprint.

Alaska alone accounts for 100.0% of Bush-Tell, Inc.'s filings (314 of 314), a concentrated book where one state can swing the national picture. Form 477 historically let providers mark a whole census block from a single reachable address; treat these counts as declared capability, not address-level availability, speed, or price.

Filing desk

Filer FCC477-BUSH-TELL-INC · Bush-Tell, Inc. 314 records · 1 state

314 · RANK-LOWER · FOOT-LOCAL

  • BOOK-MICRO 314
  • RANK-LOWER #1,439
  • FOOT-LOCAL 1 state
  • IN-ST-MID #13 in Alaska
  • PHOTO-FINISH ≈ Forked Deer Electric…
  • MED-BELOW Below median
  • COV-BROAD #488 by states

Nearest record peer: Forked Deer Electric Cooperative, Inc. (+ 0 records)

Instrument codes from this filer’s Form 477 deployment records, corpus rank, geographic footprint, in-state rank, photo-finish peer, median ratio, and separate state-count rank, not a service-quality score.

Record neighbourhood

Nationwide filing poles and nearest ABS record peers, not a reprint of every state table row.

Bush-Tell, Inc. among its record-volume peers

Filing volume alone does not predict state reach: Bush-Tell, Inc. and its 6 nearest record-volume peers each cover a different number of states.

Bush-Tell, Inc. vs. its 6 nearest record-volume peers

Deployment records filed vs States/territories covered 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Deployment records filed (X) and States/territories covered (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Scale and reachBroad but thinConcentrated filerBelow peer median both 310312314316318 0.90.911.1 Deployment records filed States/territories covered Bush-Tell, Inc.Forked Deer Electric Cooperative, Inc.STEL-COSouthern Tier WirelessPreston Telephone CompanyTXOL Internet Inc.Barbourville Utility Commission

A crawlable text summary: Bush-Tell, Inc. filed 314 records across 1 state, against a peer-group median of 314 records and 1 states.

Speed-tier climate where Bush-Tell, Inc. files

Record-weighted across the 1 state where Bush-Tell, Inc. files, those states' Form 477 maxaddown mix is 11.2% in the 100 Mbps+ tiers, 13.4 pp below the national 24.6% mix. The footprint sits in slower-tier state climates on average; treat this as market context, not Bush-Tell, Inc.'s retail offers.

Federal broadband speed-tier distribution Horizontal bar showing the share of 313 FCC Form 477 deployment filings across the five federal speed-threshold bands. 28.1% <3/0.768 14.7% 3/0.768 → 25/3 46.0% 25/3 → 100/20 8.6% ≥1G/100 Sub-broadband 88 Legacy 46 Standard 144 Giga-capable 8 Gigabit+ 27 313 filings · 5 federal speed-threshold bands
Record-weighted Form 477 maxaddown mix across 1 footprint state (state climates, not Bush-Tell, Inc. retail speeds)

Source: FCC Form 477 fixed broadband deployment data, June 2020 status (final Form 477 release) · Derivation: record-weighted join of state_speed_tiers to this filer's provider_states weights (state climates, not retail speeds) · National tier finder →

How Bush-Tell, Inc. Ranks Nationally

Providers by reported footprint size, Bush-Tell, Inc. highlighted

314 records · #1,439 of 2,138

Bush-Tell, Inc. sits at roughly the 33rd percentile by filing volume among 2,138 FCC Form 477 filers, roughly 2.5x smaller than the median provider's 781 records.

How Bush-Tell, Inc.'s 314 filed records break down by state Same rows as the table below
  • Alaska 314

Full State Breakdown

State Records
Alaska 314

Disclaimer: Data from FCC Form 477. For informational purposes only. Coverage data represents provider filings, not guaranteed service at a specific address. Always verify availability directly with the provider.

Source: FCC Form 477 fixed broadband deployment dataset, June 2020 status (final Form 477 release) · Derivation: provider totals and state ranks computed from census-block filing rows; no editor-typed coverage figures

Read with this filer

Forked Deer Electric Cooperative, Inc. (314) · STEL-CO (316) · Southern Tier Wireless (312) · Preston Telephone Company (312) · Form 477 reading guide →

What to do with Bush-Tell, Inc.'s footprint

A high record count is filing volume, not a guarantee of service at your address.

Figures are FCC Form 477 fixed-deployment data as of June 2020, the final Form 477 release, self-reported by census block. For current, address-level availability, use the FCC National Broadband Map.