Amplex Electric, Inc.
Data updated June 2026
Amplex Electric, Inc. filed these Form 477 broadband deployment records with the FCC; every figure below is standardized against 2,138 other nationwide filers using the same field definitions, so its filing volume reads in context, not isolation.
Filing volume, in one line
Amplex Electric, Inc. opens on filing volume: #146 of 2,138 of 2,138 Form 477 filers by deployment records (17,916 records). Amplex Electric, Inc. reports localized broadband footprint: 17,916 Form 477 deployment records across 1 state or territory.
- 17,916
- deployment records reported to the FCC
- #146 of 2,138
- corpus placement by total records
- 1
- state/territory with filings
- #14 of 129 providers reporting in Ohio
- rank among providers in Ohio alone
Form 477 records count census blocks a provider reports it can serve, not subscribers or homes connected, a measure of reported reach.
Record scope. Counts are Form 477 records flagged as offered to consumers; at least 90% of this provider's filings are. How the count is scoped.
Amplex Electric, Inc. filing-volume reading
Among 2,138 Form 477 providers on this site, Amplex Electric, Inc. sits in the upper third by record volume (≥ 2,064). Large books usually mean many census blocks marked served, not that every block has active subscribers.
Ohio alone accounts for 100.0% of Amplex Electric, Inc.'s filings (17,916 of 17,916), a concentrated book where one state can swing the national picture. Form 477 historically let providers mark a whole census block from a single reachable address; treat these counts as declared capability, not address-level availability, speed, or price.
Filing desk
Filer FCC477-AMPLEX-ELECTRIC-INC · Amplex Electric, Inc. 17,916 records · 1 state
17,916 · RANK-UPPER · FOOT-LOCAL
- BOOK-MID 17,916
- RANK-UPPER #146
- FOOT-LOCAL 1 state
- IN-ST-UPPER #14 in Ohio
- PHOTO-FINISH ≈ Hiawatha Broadband Co…
- MED-10X+ 23× median
- COV-BROAD #488 by states
Nearest record peer: Hiawatha Broadband Communications, Inc. (+ 54 records)
Instrument codes from this filer’s Form 477 deployment records, corpus rank, geographic footprint, in-state rank, photo-finish peer, median ratio, and separate state-count rank, not a service-quality score.
Record neighbourhood
Nationwide filing poles and nearest ABS record peers, not a reprint of every state table row.
- #1 filer · ViaSat, Inc. 11,049,786
- Corpus median 781
- Amplex Electric, Inc. 17,916
- Hiawatha Broadband Communications, Inc. 17,970
- Visionary Communications, Inc. 17,789
- Horry Telephone Cooperative, Inc. 17,782
- Glenwood Telephone Membership Corp. 17,653
Amplex Electric, Inc. among its record-volume peers
Filing volume alone does not predict state reach: Amplex Electric, Inc. and its 6 nearest record-volume peers each cover a different number of states.
Amplex Electric, Inc. vs. its 6 nearest record-volume peers
A crawlable text summary: Amplex Electric, Inc. filed 17,916 records across 1 state, against a peer-group median of 17,782 records and 2 states.
Providers near Amplex Electric, Inc. on Form 477 scale
Peer filers for Amplex Electric, Inc. by deployment-record volume first, then state/territory reach (record floor ≥1,000, state floor ≥2). In-state rank tables and the record neighbourhood stay intact.
Similar deployment-record volume
Nearest filers by total Form 477 records (17,916 here).
Speed-tier climate where Amplex Electric, Inc. files
Record-weighted across the 1 state where Amplex Electric, Inc. files, those states' Form 477 maxaddown mix is 25.6% in the 100 Mbps+ tiers, within 3 pp of the national 24.6% mix. The footprint climate tracks the country average; it still is not Amplex Electric, Inc.'s own speed claim.
Source: FCC Form 477 fixed broadband deployment data, June 2020 status (final Form 477 release) · Derivation: record-weighted join of state_speed_tiers to this filer's provider_states weights (state climates, not retail speeds) · National tier finder →
How Amplex Electric, Inc. Ranks Nationally
Providers by reported footprint size, Amplex Electric, Inc. highlighted
17,916 records · #146 of 2,138
Amplex Electric, Inc. sits at the top 7% by filing volume among 2,138 FCC Form 477 filers, roughly 23x the median provider's 781 records.
- Ohio 17,916
Full State Breakdown
| State | Records |
|---|---|
| Ohio | 17,916 |
Disclaimer: Data from FCC Form 477. For informational purposes only. Coverage data represents provider filings, not guaranteed service at a specific address. Always verify availability directly with the provider.
Source: FCC Form 477 fixed broadband deployment dataset, June 2020 status (final Form 477 release) · Derivation: provider totals and state ranks computed from census-block filing rows; no editor-typed coverage figures
Read with this filer
Hiawatha Broadband Communications, Inc. (17,970) · Visionary Communications, Inc. (17,789) · Horry Telephone Cooperative, Inc. (17,782) · Glenwood Telephone Membership Corp. (17,653) · Form 477 reading guide →
What to do with Amplex Electric, Inc.'s footprint
A high record count is filing volume, not a guarantee of service at your address.
- Check Amplex Electric, Inc.'s reported footprint in Ohio, its largest state by filings (17,916 records). Ohio state page
- Compare against Hiawatha Broadband Communications, Inc., a similarly-sized filer, before assuming this footprint is unique. Compare to Hiawatha Broadband Communications, Inc.
- Find your own speed tier and what technology mix typically delivers it. Speed tier finder
Figures are FCC Form 477 fixed-deployment data as of June 2020, the final Form 477 release, self-reported by census block. For current, address-level availability, use the FCC National Broadband Map.